Privacy Policy Statement

Equity Realty SA is committed to ensure that your personal information is protected. We may ask you to provide certain information so we can identify you when using this website. You may not wish to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered.

What is personal information?

It is generally any information that can be used to identify you personally. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession, job title or occupation. Equity Realty SA property management department may ask for additional information including employment details and income; or conduct a credit check review when necessary.
We appreciate client feedback and we may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion. There is no obligation and is optional. When receiving your personal information from third parties, we are bound by law to protect it – as set out in this policy.

Our collecting and the use of this information is for the following purposes;

  • Internal database record keeping
  • To be able to contact you (email, telephone, fax or mail)
  • Provide you with promotional material about new products, offers or other information you may find interesting.
  • To understand your needs, and to improve our services.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information

  • To credit reporting agencies, courts and tribunals, law enforcement officers as required by
  • law – in connection with any actual or pending legal proceedings, or to defend our legal rights.
  • Tradespersons or sub-contractors, who will assist us in providing you with the required service.

We disclose your personal information to third parties only for these purposes, and the third party will be legally obliged to use the information in accordance to this Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We will only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Equity Realty SA will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you believe that any information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, relevant or misleading, please email us at We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will promptly correct your personal information if found to be incorrect, so that your information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act and wish to make a complaint, then you can email and provide us with the details. We will promptly investigate your complaint and take the necessary steps we propose to remedy the breach.

Security and Storage

We are committed to make sure your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information and protect it from misuse, loss and disclosure. This policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendment will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.